LAUNCH OFFER: APPOINT YOUR PROPERTY MANAGER BEFORE 30 JUNE AND WE WILL PAY YOUR 1ST MONTH’S MANAGEMENT FEE

 

1300 800 360

Privacy Policy

Last modified 13 Dec 2016

| Privacy Policy

Rent360 Pty Ltd, ACN 611 483 857 (“Rent360“, “We” or “Us“) manages the information that We collect from you in accordance with all applicable privacy legislation in Australia.

Your personal information is important to us and we are committed to dealing with your personal information in a secure and professional manner.

This Privacy Policy describes how Rent360 handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Rent360 have in relation to your personal information. Rent360 has prepared this document in compliance with its obligations under the the Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

By accessing https://www.rent360.com.au (the “Platform“) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Rent360’s user agreements which can be viewed on the Platform (“User Agreements”), which includes your consent to, and authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Note that under Rent360’s terms and conditions of use, you must not use the Platform if you are under 18 years old.

Rent360 may, from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the web page on which it is displayed). Rent360 will send notification of any such modification to your Rent360 account and/or your registered email address. You should check that account regularly.

1. Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

1.1 Rent360 operates an online platform through the website at https://www.rent360.com.au (the “Platform“) that provides property owners and/or their authorised representatives (“Owners”) the opportunity to connect with a network of independently contracted property managers and any of its related bodies corporate, affiliates, joint venture partners, and any directors, employees or agents of such entities registered with Rent360 (“Property Managers”) who provide professional property leasing and/or management services (“Management Services”) and third party service providers who provide industry related products and services (“Providers”).

1.2 A reference to User in this Agreement includes Owners, Property Managers and any other person that visits or views the Platform.

1.3 A failure by you to provide information requested by us may mean that We are unable to provide some or all of our services to you.

1.4 Rent360 collects personal information when you register on the Rent360 Platform, complete a rental appraisal request form, complete a contact us form or an apply to become a property manager form. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email, your postal address, phone number(s), billing, professional information and account information. We might also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Rent360 User ID. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Rent360 account with those changes, so that We can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

1.5 Owners may also provide their investment property location, investment property details and investment property letting details (“Posted Brief“).

1.6 You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Platform or post any content (including property briefs, messages or reviews) on the Platform or any associated forum. To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, Rent360 may collect, and share with other Users and Providers, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) your investment property details, the transactions you enter into on the Platform, your feedback rating (including any references requested using our ‘Reviews’ feature), the quotes you make, the comments you post, and the transactions you enter into with our Providers.

1.7 When you:

(1) use the Platform to provide a Posted Brief, create a Property Manager public profile, send a message using the functionality of the Platform, or provide feedback on other Users; or

(2) otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Platform,

your User ID and all the material that you post is visible to other Users and may also be publicly available to other internet users. We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when posting. Rent360 does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Platform.

1.8 Rent360 may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

1.9 In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behavior from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services. If you use a location- enabled Rent360 service, We may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

1.10 Rent360 may use the information collected by it to provide the Rent360 services, including (but not limited to):

identification and authentication;

to protect Rent360 and the Users of the Platform;

to verify your credit status and perform on-going credit checks;

to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Platform;

to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;

providing your information to a User with whom you have or had a contract facilitated by Rent360;

to invoice you for your use of the Rent360 service;

as required by law, order of a court, tribunal or regulator or if Rent360 reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities;

to develop new service features;

to ensure that Rent360 receives payment of the fees due to it;

to contact you (for example, to inform you about upcoming changes or improvements to our services);

to conduct research;

to permit content on the Platform (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the Users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;

to expand our User base;

to develop our relationships with Providers; and

to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws (for example, We may show advertisers or investors trends relating to the general use of Rent360’s services).

1.11 Your contact information may also be used for accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, by third party service providers to Rent360, and to respond to any enquiry you make. When you contact Rent360, We may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Rent360 to help resolve any issues you might have. If other User(s) of the Platform already have your User ID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Rent360 account, We may show those User(s) that personal information.

1.12 In certain circumstances We will use your email address to administer our User Agreements (for example, We may notify you of a breach, or action a request for a Take Down Notice in response to a claim of copyright infringement).

1.13 If We collect, use or disclose any information from you that is not personal information, but is sensitive information (such as information relating to police and credit checks conducted on Users of the Platform), then We will seek consent directly from you each time we collect, use or disclose your sensitive information, including for direct marketing purposes. We will not use or disclose your sensitive information for any other purpose unless the purpose is directly related to the primary purpose for which your sensitive information was collected.

2. Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

2.1 If you have registered on the Platform then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Platform, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Rent360.

2.2 Rent360 may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Rent360’s user base, and to improve Rent360’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our Providers.

2.3 You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Rent360’s services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Rent360, the Rent360 services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Platform if your cookies are disabled, our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Rent360 features.

3. Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

3.1 We store your personal information in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in Australia and in some instances overseas.

3.2 Rent360 takes appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect information (including traffic data) provided to it or collected by it, and does not retain it any longer than permitted in order to perform its services or as required under relevant legislation. Your information can only be accessed by authorised employees of Rent360 who need access to such information in order to be able to fulfil their given duties.

3.3 Rent360 takes appropriate technical measures to protect the confidentiality of the communications content via its Rent360 services, and observes applicable obligations and exceptions under the relevant legislation.

3.4 Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information We hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses.

3.5 We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

3.6 You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

4. Third Parties

4.1 The Platform may contain links to third party websites including the websites of our Providers, advertisers, and PayPal, or make available services obtained from third parties, including verification services by third party verification providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use any services obtained from third party service providers via the Platform that requires you to provide personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) directly to such third parties (for instance third party verification providers), note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our Platform to link to another site, or use a service obtained from a third party service provider via the Platform, you will be subject to that site’s or third party’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

4.2 Rent360 does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Rent360, including any User of the Platform, the operators of any website to which the Platform links, or third party service providers to whom you directly provide your personal information (including sensitive information if relevant) to.

4.3 If Rent360 is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, We will give affected users of the Platform notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

4.4 The Rent360 website make use of the Ausaddress and Google Maps API to assist with location based information. More information about the Ausaddress and Google Maps API and the related privacy policy can be found here http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

5. Marketing

5.1 When you register on the Platform you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our Providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Rent360 account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone. If you conclude a transaction on the Platform, you may also be given the opportunity to opt-in to receive Marketing Material from Rent360 and our Providers.

5.2 Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Account’ link on the Platform, choose ‘Account Details’ and update your preferences. You can also click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email containing Marketing Material that We send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Rent360 using the contact information provided on the Platform. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

5.3 Rent360 may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Platform who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of Rent360’s referral system by emailing Rent360 using the contact information provided on the Platform.

5.4 Rent360 uses Remarketing with Google Analytics and Facebook to advertise online. Using the Ads Settings in a personal Google account, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads.

5.5 Marketing Rent360 and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the Commission Junction cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Rent360 website.

6. Administrative Communications

6.1 Rent360 reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from Rent360 you must close down your Rent360 account.

7. Accessing Personal Information

7.1 We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that We hold about you, unless:

  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
  • you make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require Rent360 to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

7.2 If you wish to access the personal information We hold about you, or to delete your Rent360 account, you should contact Rent360 using the contact information provided at https://rent360.com.au/contact/.

7.3 We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from our services, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

8. Privacy Concerns

8.1 If you have concerns about how We handle your personal information or require further information, please email Rent360 using the contact form provided on the Platform. If you make a formal written complaint in relation to our compliance with this Privacy Policy, We will contact you to follow up on that complaint. Other than material that you voluntarily choose to post on the Platform (such as Property Briefs, Property Manager public profiles, messages and comments on other Users), the only information about you that We will post publicly is your Rent360 public profile.